Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) Technical Guide — DTC, Fluids & P | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.9/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

CHEVROLET COBALT (2005–2010) Manual — Codes, Tyres & Parts

Built 2005–2010 · all production years covered on this single page

2.4L I4 Ecotec • Gasoline

Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
29 OBD2 codes View details →
11 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
6.3
Parts & repairability
5.1
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
9.4
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.9/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) uses ACDelco dexos1 5W-30 engine oil. Its battery is group 75 (BCI), rated at 525A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 2.4L I4 Ecotec engine. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Engine overheatingFREQUENT

Engine temperature over limits — check coolant level, thermostat and radiator.

Related codes: P0217

Oil pressure sensor: low signalFREQUENT

ECU detects insufficient oil pressure — check oil level and sensor.

Related codes: P0522

Insufficient oil pressureFREQUENT

Oil pressure below critical threshold — stop the engine and check immediately.

Related codes: P0524

Engine control module (PCM) faultFREQUENT

Faulty ECU processor — requires specialist workshop diagnosis.

Related codes: P0606

Throttle actuatorFREQUENT

Throttle actuator motor circuit open — loss of throttle response.

Related codes: P2100

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.8h
€56 – €72
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.9h
€63 – €81
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.3h
€21 – €27
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.5h€ 112–€ 187
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.8h€ 36–€ 60
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Brake Bleed - All Four1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Booster2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Brake Booster Check Valve0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Coolant Reservoir0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Cooling Fan Assembly1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Engine Oil Cooler2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Airbag Module/Computer1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Alternator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator Belt0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Camshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Camshaft R&R8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Connecting Rod Bearings15.0h€ 675–€ 1125
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Crankshaft R&R20.0h€ 900–€ 1500
Cylinder Head R&R6.0h€ 270–€ 450
Cylinder Head Resurface8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Engine Mount - Front1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Catalytic Converter - California1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler3.0h€ 135–€ 225
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Purge Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
EVAP Vent Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Filter0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Fuel Injector - Single1.0h€ 45–€ 75
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add0.5h€ 22–€ 37
AC Condenser2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Evaporator6.0h€ 270–€ 450
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.0h€ 180–€ 300
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box3.5h€ 157–€ 262
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Suspension Valve Block2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Lower1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joint - Upper1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Neutral Safety Switch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Overdrive Solenoid2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Shift Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Shift Linkage1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Shift Solenoid - Single3.6h€ 162–€ 270
Shift Solenoids - All7.8h€ 351–€ 585
Torque Converter6.0h€ 270–€ 450
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
ACDelco dexos1 5W-30
With filter change
4.7 L
Coolant
Coolant
ACDelco DEX-COOL (Orange)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
9.5 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
ACDelco DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Transmission fluid
ACDelco Dexron VI ATF
10.9 L
Power steering fluid
ACDelco Power Steering Fluid
0.9 L
Washer fluid
Windshield Washer Fluid
Refill as needed. Use winter-rated in cold climates.
3.3 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (11)
NHTSA 14V153000
Steering › Electric Power Assist System
Date: 31/03/2014
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2006 and 2008-2009 Chevrolet Malibu, 2004-2006 Malibu Maxx, 2009-2010 HHR (non-turbo), 2010 Cobalt, 2008-2009 Saturn Aura and 2004-2007 Ion, and 2005-2009 Pontiac G6. In the affected vehicles, there may be a sudden los…
NHTSA 14E021000
Electrical System › Ignition › Switch
Date: 30/04/2014
UCI-FRAM Group is recalling certain LS1328 ignition Switches sold as Wells LS1328, Duralast LS1328, Airtex 1S6097, and Carquest 53-27479, and LS1497 Ignition Switches sold as Wells LS1497, Duralast LS1497, Airtex 1S10961, and Carquest 53-27967, for use on various General Motors m…
NHTSA 09V419000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Fuel Pump
Date: 29/10/2009
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006 CHEVROLET COBALT AND SATURN ION VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF ARIZONA AND NEVADA; AND MODEL YEAR 2007 CHEVROLET COBALT, PONTIAC G5 AND SATURN ION VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY RE…
NHTSA 04V560000
Exterior Lighting › Headlights
Date: 22/11/2004
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS, REFLECTIVE DEVICES, AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT." THE BULB SHIELDS INSIDE OF THE HEADLAMPS CAN LOOSEN DUE TO VIBRATION.
NHTSA 12V459000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Fuel Pump
Date: 19/09/2012
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2007 Chevrolet Equinox and Pontiac Torrent vehicles originally sold or currently registered in Arizona, California, Nevada, and Texas; model year 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt, Pontiac G5, and Saturn ION vehicles originally sold, or cur…
NHTSA 07V014000
Structure
Date: 18/01/2007
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF-MOUNTED SIDE IMPACT AIR BAGS FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT.'
NHTSA 15V500000
Air Bags › Side/Window
Date: 10/08/2015
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2010 Chevrolet Cobalt vehicles manufactured January 4, 2010, to June 23, 2010. The affected vehicles may be equipped with an improperly routed Side-Impact Sensor (SIS) wiring harness in the driver side front door. The misrou…
NHTSA 14V171000
Electrical System › Ignition
Date: 10/04/2014
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2010 Chevrolet Cobalt, 2006-2011 Chevrolet HHR, 2007-2010 Pontiac G5, 2006-2010 Pontiac Solstice, 2003-2007 Saturn Ion, and 2007-2010 Saturn Sky vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the key can be removed from the ignit…
NHTSA 14V047000
Air Bags
Date: 10/02/2014
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. General Motors LLC (GM)…
NHTSA 09V073000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Lever And Linkage › Column Shift
Date: 06/03/2009
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING 276,729 MY 2009 BUICK ENCLAVE, CHEVROLET COBALT, HHR, MALIBU, TRAVERSE, GMC ACADIA, PONTIAC G5, G6 AND SATURN AURA AND OUTLOOK PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLES SAFETY STANDARD 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT POSIT…
NHTSA 10V073000
Steering › Electric Power Assist System
Date: 03/03/2010
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2005-2010 CHEVROLET COBALT AND MODEL YEAR 2007-2010 PONTIAC G5 VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH ELECTRIC POWER STEERING. THE DRIVER MAY EXPERIENCE A SUDDEN LOSS OF POWER STEERING ASSIST THAT COULD OCCUR AT ANY TIME WHILE DRIVING.
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

7962 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Chevrolet Cobalt across model years 2005–2010. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

564 crash reports 74 fires 545 injuries 49 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20062330
Model year 20051649
Model year 20071563
Model year 2008938
Model year 2009900
Model year 2010582
Most reported components (all years)
Steering3784
Electrical System1396
Fuel/Propulsion System1089
Air Bags599
Fuel System478
Gasoline465
Sample reports
I KNOW ABOUT THE RECALL FOR 2005 CHEVROLET COBALT, MY CAN HAS TURNED OFF WHILE DRIVING & I HAVE HAD PROBLEMS STARTING MY VEHICLE., THE STEERING WHEEL IGNITION SYSTEM 'IS THE PROBLEM' MY VEHICLE DOES NOT START ANYMORE AT ALL !! PLEASE… (MY 2005)
TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2006 CHEVROLET COBALT. THE CONTACT STATED THAT THE DRIVER SIDE DOOR WOULD NOT OPEN WHEN THE DOORS WERE UNLOCKED. THE CONTACT STATED THE LATCH WAS STUCK IN THE LOCKED POSITION. THE VEHICLE WAS NOT DIAGNOSED OR REPAI… (MY 2006)
TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2006 CHEVROLET COBALT. WHILE DRIVING APPROXIMATELY 50 MPH, THE ENGINE STALLED. THE VEHICLE WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTART. THE VEHICLE WAS TOWED TO A MECHANIC WHERE IT WAS DIAGNOSED THAT THE TIMING BELT NEEDED TO BE REPLA… (MY 2006)
TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2008 CHEVROLET COBALT. THE CONTACT STATED THAT THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DISPLAY WOULD ILLUMINATE EXTREMELY DIMLY CAUSING THE INSTRUMENT GAUGES TO BECOME DIFFICULT TO READ. THE CONTACT DISCOVERED THAT THE HEADLIGHT WIRI… (MY 2008)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 2005–2010.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Chevrolet Cobalt have any safety recalls?

Yes — 11 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION, AIR BAGS, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0003 mean on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0002 mean on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Range/Performance This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0001 mean on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit/Open This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are engine problems common on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Yes — 657 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “.Engine wire harness/yes . Could of started a fire/ cause multiple safty problems .no professionals confirmed .multiple problems with the new trans solenoids (new) problems with gas, tcm, I fixed th…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Yes — 1239 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt. The contact stated that the key was stuck in the ignition. The contact had to use the key release to remove the key manually. No warning lights were illuminat…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are steering problems common on the Chevrolet Cobalt?

Yes — 2535 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the steering. One owner reported: “The contact owns a 2005 Chevrolet Cobalt. The contact stated while driving at an undisclosed speed, the steering wheel failed to turn in the desired direction. The contact stated the power steering wa…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What is the right battery for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010)?

The battery specified for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) is group 48 (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 650A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010)?

The engine oil specification for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) is ACDelco dexos1 5W-30. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Bookmark this page to consult it at the workshop or when buying parts. TroubleAtlas updates its technical data continuously — check back for new information on the Chevrolet Cobalt (2005–2010).

Scroll to Top