Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011): Full Technical Specs & Diagnostics | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA7.6/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

CHEVROLET HHR (2006–2011) Manual — Codes, Tyres & Parts

Built 2006–2011 · all production years covered on this single page

2.2L I4 • Gasoline

Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
29 OBD2 codes View details →
8 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
9.2
Parts & repairability
4.8
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
8.9
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA7.6/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) uses ACDelco dexos1 5W-30 engine oil. Its battery is group 48 (BCI), rated at 760A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 2.2L I4 engine. Its OEM tyre size is 215/55 R16. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Engine overheatingFREQUENT

Engine temperature over limits — check coolant level, thermostat and radiator.

Related codes: P0217

Oil pressure sensor: low signalFREQUENT

ECU detects insufficient oil pressure — check oil level and sensor.

Related codes: P0522

Insufficient oil pressureFREQUENT

Oil pressure below critical threshold — stop the engine and check immediately.

Related codes: P0524

Engine control module (PCM) faultFREQUENT

Faulty ECU processor — requires specialist workshop diagnosis.

Related codes: P0606

Throttle actuatorFREQUENT

Throttle actuator motor circuit open — loss of throttle response.

Related codes: P2100

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
1.0h
€70 – €90
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
1.0h
€70 – €90
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.5h
€35 – €45
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Brake Bleed - All Four1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Brake Booster3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Brake Booster Check Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Coolant Reservoir1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Temperature Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Assembly1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Engine Oil Cooler1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag Module/Computer1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Alternator Belt1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Camshaft Position Sensor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Camshaft R&R4.5h€ 202–€ 337
Connecting Rod Bearings1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Crankshaft R&R1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cylinder Head R&R4.5h€ 202–€ 337
Cylinder Head Resurface4.5h€ 202–€ 337
Engine Mount - Front3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - California2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EVAP Purge Valve1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EVAP Vent Valve1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Cap0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Fuel Filler Neck3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Fuel Filter1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel Filter - In-Tank1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel Injector - Single3.0h€ 135–€ 225
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Condenser2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Evaporator2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Valve Block1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joint - Lower2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Upper2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Clutch Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Clutch Disc1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Clutch Kit4.5h€ 202–€ 337
Clutch Master Cylinder2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Clutch Slave Cylinder2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Flywheel Resurface4.5h€ 202–€ 337
Kickdown Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Neutral Safety Switch1.5h€ 67–€ 112
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
ACDelco dexos1 5W-30
With filter change
4.3 L
Coolant
Coolant
ACDelco DEX-COOL (Orange)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
7.1 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
ACDelco DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Transmission fluid
ACDelco Dexron VI ATF
10.9 L
Power steering fluid
ACDelco Power Steering Fluid
0.9 L
Washer fluid
Windshield Washer Fluid
Refill as needed. Use winter-rated in cold climates.
3.3 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (8)
NHTSA 06V417000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 31/10/2006
CERTAIN VEHICLES ORIGINALLY BUILT WITH CLOTH SEATS THAT WERE EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC AIR BAG PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM AND LATER REUPHOLSTERED WITH AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVER KITS ARE INVOLVED. TESTING HAS INDICATED THAT THE AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVERS CAN CAUSE THE PA…
NHTSA 14V153000
Steering › Electric Power Assist System
Date: 31/03/2014
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2004-2006 and 2008-2009 Chevrolet Malibu, 2004-2006 Malibu Maxx, 2009-2010 HHR (non-turbo), 2010 Cobalt, 2008-2009 Saturn Aura and 2004-2007 Ion, and 2005-2009 Pontiac G6. In the affected vehicles, there may be a sudden los…
NHTSA 14E021000
Electrical System › Ignition › Switch
Date: 30/04/2014
UCI-FRAM Group is recalling certain LS1328 ignition Switches sold as Wells LS1328, Duralast LS1328, Airtex 1S6097, and Carquest 53-27479, and LS1497 Ignition Switches sold as Wells LS1497, Duralast LS1497, Airtex 1S10961, and Carquest 53-27967, for use on various General Motors m…
NHTSA 08V046000
Air Bags
Date: 30/01/2008
GM IS RECALLING 181,516 MY 2006-2008 CHEVROLET HHR VEHICLES NOT EQUIPPED WITH OPTIONAL ROOF RAIL AIR BAGS FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT.' IN TESTS, ONE OF THE UPPER INTERIOR O…
NHTSA 14V171000
Electrical System › Ignition
Date: 10/04/2014
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2010 Chevrolet Cobalt, 2006-2011 Chevrolet HHR, 2007-2010 Pontiac G5, 2006-2010 Pontiac Solstice, 2003-2007 Saturn Ion, and 2007-2010 Saturn Sky vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the key can be removed from the ignit…
NHTSA 14V047000
Air Bags
Date: 10/02/2014
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. General Motors LLC (GM)…
NHTSA 09V073000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Lever And Linkage › Column Shift
Date: 06/03/2009
GENERAL MOTORS IS RECALLING 276,729 MY 2009 BUICK ENCLAVE, CHEVROLET COBALT, HHR, MALIBU, TRAVERSE, GMC ACADIA, PONTIAC G5, G6 AND SATURN AURA AND OUTLOOK PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLES SAFETY STANDARD 102, "TRANSMISSION SHIFT POSIT…
NHTSA 08V444000
Latches/Locks/Linkages › Doors › Latch
Date: 03/09/2008
GM IS RECALLING 296,422 MY 2006-2008 CHEVROLET HHR VEHICLES FOR FAILING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, 'OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT." THE DOOR ON THE STORAGE BIN IN THE TOP CENTER OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL FAILED TO REM…
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

3572 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Chevrolet Hhr across model years 2006–2011. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

171 crash reports 29 fires 142 injuries 8 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20061006
Model year 2007725
Model year 2008615
Model year 2010515
Model year 2009508
Model year 2011203
Most reported components (all years)
Steering1524
Electrical System713
Air Bags326
Fuel/Propulsion System310
Structure252
Service Brakes225
Sample reports
Rear door locking system failure. Door opened suddenly and without warning while driving endangering occupants. The door locking mechanism will not allow the door to remain secure and closed when shut. Online search revealed many simila… (MY 2010)
ALL FOUR LIGHTS ON THE 3RD BRAKE LIGHT ARE OUT AND THE CRUISE CONTROL IS NOT WORKING (MY 2008)
I WAS SITTING IN TRAFFIC TRYING TO MERGE AND THE POWER STEERING LIGHT FLASHED ON THE DASH AND I LOST MY POWER STEERING. I GOT HOME AND SHUT THE CAR OFF FOR A COUPLE OF HOURS AND THE STEERING WAS FINE.I DROVE TO THE STORE AND AS I WAS PUL… (MY 2008)
POWER STEERING COMES UP IN MESSSGE CENTER OVER 10 MPH. STEERING IS VERY HARD. WHEN YOU TURN THE MOTOR OFF AND RESTART IT RESETS. OVER 10 MPH POWER STEERING COMES UP AGAIN. BROUGHT IT TO LOCAL DEALERSHIP AND DIAGNOSTIC TEST DONE BUT TES… (MY 2006)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 2006–2011.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Chevrolet Hhr have any safety recalls?

Yes — 8 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:IGNITION:SWITCH, AIR BAGS. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0003 mean on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0002 mean on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Range/Performance This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0001 mean on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit/Open This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are engine problems common on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Yes — 469 of 3476 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “While replacing 3 motor mounts, engine oil pan,transmission oil pan, also CV axles, wheel bearings needed replaced. When i got my car back the power steering wasn't working. My mechanic said there w…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Yes — 1042 of 3476 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “The contact owns a 2006 Chevrolet HHR. The contact stated while driving at an undisclosed speed, the steering wheel seized, with the power steering warning light illuminated. The contact stated that t…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are steering problems common on the Chevrolet Hhr?

Yes — 1694 of 3476 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the steering. One owner reported: “While replacing 3 motor mounts, engine oil pan,transmission oil pan, also CV axles, wheel bearings needed replaced. When i got my car back the power steering wasn't working. My mechanic said there w…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What tyres does the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) use?

The original OEM tyre size for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) is 215/55 R16. Compatible alternative sizes: ["245/45R19", "215/50R17"]. See the Tyres section on this page to compare offers from the main suppliers.

What is the right battery for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)?

The battery specified for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) is group 48 (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 760A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)?

The engine oil specification for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) is ACDelco dexos1 5W-30. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Considering buying a Chevrolet Hhr (2006–2011)? Use this guide to check expected maintenance costs, the most reported fault codes and parts availability on the market. Real data, zero commercial estimates.

Scroll to Top