Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) — Maintenance, Battery & | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
CHEVROLET SILVERADO-1500 (1999–2024)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.4/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

CHEVROLET SILVERADO-1500 (1999–2024) Manual — Codes, Tyres & Parts

Built 1999–2024 · all production years covered on this single page

2.7L I4 Turbo L3B • Gasoline

🚗 Chevrolet SILVERADO-1500 2024
5 Common problems View details →
29 OBD2 codes View details →
0 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
3.6
Parts & repairability
5.4
Maintenance & durability
7.2
Documentation & support
n/a
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.4/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) uses ACDelco dexos1 0W-20 engine oil. Its battery is group 48 (BCI), rated at 760A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 2.7L I4 Turbo L3B engine. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Engine overheatingFREQUENT

Engine temperature over limits — check coolant level, thermostat and radiator.

Related codes: P0217

Oil pressure sensor: low signalFREQUENT

ECU detects insufficient oil pressure — check oil level and sensor.

Related codes: P0522

Insufficient oil pressureFREQUENT

Oil pressure below critical threshold — stop the engine and check immediately.

Related codes: P0524

Engine control module (PCM) faultFREQUENT

Faulty ECU processor — requires specialist workshop diagnosis.

Related codes: P0606

Throttle actuatorFREQUENT

Throttle actuator motor circuit open — loss of throttle response.

Related codes: P2100

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Medium
1.3h
€91 – €117
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Medium
1.4h
€98 – €125
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.5h
€35 – €45
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Hard
2.4h
€168 – €216
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.4h€ 108–€ 180
ABS Pump3.0h€ 135–€ 225
ABS Tone Ring1.8h€ 81–€ 135
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front1.0h€ 45–€ 75
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Bleed - All Four1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Brake Booster3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Brake Booster Check Valve0.4h€ 18–€ 30
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Coolant Flush1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Coolant Reservoir0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Cooling Fan Assembly1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Cooling Fan Clutch1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Cooling Fan Motor1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Cooling Fan Relay0.4h€ 18–€ 30
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Airbag - Passenger1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Airbag - Side2.4h€ 108–€ 180
Airbag Module/Computer1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Alternator1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Alternator Belt0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Amplifier1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Antenna0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Boost Pressure Sensor0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Camshaft Position Sensor1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Camshaft R&R9.6h€ 432–€ 720
Connecting Rod Bearings18.0h€ 810–€ 1350
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Crankshaft R&R24.0h€ 1080–€ 1800
Cylinder Head R&R7.2h€ 324–€ 540
Cylinder Head Resurface9.6h€ 432–€ 720
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Catalytic Converter - California1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.4h€ 108–€ 180
DEF Injector2.4h€ 108–€ 180
DEF Tank3.2h€ 144–€ 240
DPF Delete Pipe3.2h€ 144–€ 240
Diesel Particulate Filter4.8h€ 216–€ 360
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.2h€ 54–€ 90
EVAP Purge Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Vent Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Fuel Filter0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.4h€ 108–€ 180
Fuel Injector - Single1.2h€ 54–€ 90
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.8h€ 81–€ 135
AC Clutch Coil1.8h€ 81–€ 135
AC Compressor3.0h€ 135–€ 225
AC Compressor Clutch2.4h€ 108–€ 180
AC Compressor Oil Add0.6h€ 27–€ 45
AC Condenser3.0h€ 135–€ 225
AC Evaporator7.2h€ 324–€ 540
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.8h€ 216–€ 360
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Electric Power Steering Module1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Electric Power Steering Motor3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Idler Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Pitman Arm1.4h€ 62–€ 105
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.6h€ 27–€ 45
Power Steering Gear Box4.2h€ 189–€ 315
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Air Spring/Air Bag1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Air Suspension Compressor1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Air Suspension Valve Block2.4h€ 108–€ 180
Ball Joint - Lower2.2h€ 99–€ 165
Ball Joint - Upper1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.6h€ 162–€ 270
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Neutral Safety Switch1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Overdrive Solenoid2.4h€ 108–€ 180
Shift Cable1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Shift Linkage1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Shift Solenoid - Single4.1h€ 184–€ 307
Shift Solenoids - All9.0h€ 405–€ 675
Torque Converter6.9h€ 310–€ 517
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
ACDelco dexos1 0W-20
With filter change
5.2 L
Coolant
Coolant
ACDelco DEX-COOL (Orange)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
9.5 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
ACDelco DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Transmission fluid
ACDelco Dexron VI ATF
12.8 L
Power steering fluid
Electric Power Steering (No Fluid)
Electric power steering - no fluid required
Transfer case fluid
ACDelco Auto-Trak II
2.4 L
Differential Front
75W-90 GL-5 Gear Oil
1.4 L
Differential Rear
ACDelco 75W-90 Synthetic Gear Oil
Limited-slip additive may be required
1.9 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (0)

No official recall verified for this vehicle in the NHTSA database.

🔌 COMMON OBD2 CODES TO CHECK
All documented fault codes for this vehicle

The most documented diagnostic codes for this model, by system and severity. Tap a code for the full guide.

P1094
powertrain
HIGH
P1093
powertrain
HIGH
P3893
powertrain
HIGH
P3892
powertrain
MODERATE
P3891
powertrain
MODERATE
P3890
powertrain
MODERATE
P3881
powertrain
HIGH
P3880
powertrain
HIGH
P3871
powertrain
CRITICAL
P3870
powertrain
MODERATE
P3852
powertrain
CRITICAL
P3851
powertrain
HIGH
P3850
powertrain
MODERATE
P3839
powertrain
MODERATE
P3838
powertrain
MODERATE
P3837
powertrain
MODERATE
P3836
powertrain
MODERATE
P3835
powertrain
MODERATE
P3834
powertrain
MODERATE
P3833
powertrain
HIGH
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

10682 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 across model years 1999–2024. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

427 crash reports 126 fires 275 injuries 11 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20141548
Model year 20151161
Model year 20191011
Model year 2017831
Model year 2016787
Model year 2021716
Model year 2020652
Model year 2011636
Most reported components (all years)
Service Brakes2032
Engine1977
Power Train1896
Electrical System1509
Unknown Or Other1248
Steering1026
Sample reports
The contact owns a 2019 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. The contact stated that while driving at various speeds, the vehicle remained stuck in 3rd and in 4th gears upon depressing the accelerator pedal. Additionally, the vehicle contact stated… (MY 2019)
APPARATUS USED TO HOLD HOOD UPRIGHT, (2 STRUTS), FAIL WITHOUT WARNING. STRUTS HAVE BEEN REPLACED FOUR (4) TIMES IN PAST TWO (2) MONTHS WITH TWO ( 2) OEM PARTS AND ONE (1) AFTER MARKET PART. LAST OCCURANCE, 12/26/2025, CAUSED A MINOR HA… (MY 2021)
The contact owns a 2023 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. The contact stated that while depressing the brake pedal to come to a stop, the contact heard an abnormal metal-to-metal sound coming from the front passenger-side brakes. Additionally, t… (MY 2023)
2 times total electrical and engine failure while driving. (MY 2017)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 1999–2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does fault code P0003 mean on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0002 mean on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Range/Performance This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0001 mean on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit/Open This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are airbags problems common on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Yes — 887 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the airbags. One owner reported: “Driving 65 miles and I rear ended another vehicle from behind. The air bags did not deployed.…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are brakes problems common on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Yes — 928 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the brakes. One owner reported: “I WENT TO HAVE AN OIL CHANGE AND WHEN THE GARAGE WENT TO LIFT THE TRUCK THE FRAME BUCKLED. THERE WAS SO MUCH RUST DAMAGE THAT THE FRAME WAS SOFT IN NUMEROUS PLACES. THE 1999 SILVERADO Z71 1500 TRUCK I…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500?

Yes — 1070 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “The contact owns a 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500. The contact stated that there was a gap between the cab and the bed of the vehicle, and that the subframe of the vehicle was corroded. The check engin…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What is the right battery for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024)?

The battery specified for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) is group H8 (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 850A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024)?

The engine oil specification for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) is ACDelco dexos1 0W-20. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Bookmark this page to consult it at the workshop or when buying parts. TroubleAtlas updates its technical data continuously — check back for new information on the Chevrolet Silverado-1500 (1999–2024).

Scroll to Top