Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024): Specs, OEM Tyres & OBD2 Dat | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.6/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER (2002–2024): Technical Data, DTC & Service Schedule

Built 2002–2024 · all production years covered on this single page

1.2L I3 Turbo • Gasoline

Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
29 OBD2 codes View details →
29 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
5.2
Parts & repairability
5.4
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
9.2
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.6/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) uses ACDelco dexos1 0W-20 engine oil. Its battery is group H6 (BCI), rated at 760A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 1.2L I3 Turbo engine. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Engine overheatingFREQUENT

Engine temperature over limits — check coolant level, thermostat and radiator.

Related codes: P0217

Oil pressure sensor: low signalFREQUENT

ECU detects insufficient oil pressure — check oil level and sensor.

Related codes: P0522

Insufficient oil pressureFREQUENT

Oil pressure below critical threshold — stop the engine and check immediately.

Related codes: P0524

Engine control module (PCM) faultFREQUENT

Faulty ECU processor — requires specialist workshop diagnosis.

Related codes: P0606

Throttle actuatorFREQUENT

Throttle actuator motor circuit open — loss of throttle response.

Related codes: P2100

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.8h
€56 – €72
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.9h
€63 – €81
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.3h
€21 – €27
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.5h€ 112–€ 187
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.8h€ 36–€ 60
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Brake Bleed - All Four1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Booster2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Brake Booster Check Valve0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Coolant Reservoir0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Cooling Fan Assembly1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Clutch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Airbag Module/Computer1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Alternator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator Belt0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Boost Pressure Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Camshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Camshaft R&R8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Connecting Rod Bearings15.0h€ 675–€ 1125
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Crankshaft R&R20.0h€ 900–€ 1500
Cylinder Head R&R6.0h€ 270–€ 450
Cylinder Head Resurface8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Catalytic Converter - California1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler3.0h€ 135–€ 225
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Purge Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
EVAP Vent Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Filter0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Fuel Injector - Single1.0h€ 45–€ 75
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add0.5h€ 22–€ 37
AC Condenser2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Evaporator6.0h€ 270–€ 450
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.0h€ 180–€ 300
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box3.5h€ 157–€ 262
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Suspension Valve Block2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Lower1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joint - Upper1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Neutral Safety Switch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Overdrive Solenoid2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Shift Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Shift Linkage1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Shift Solenoid - Single4.1h€ 184–€ 307
Shift Solenoids - All9.0h€ 405–€ 675
Torque Converter6.9h€ 310–€ 517
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
ACDelco dexos1 0W-20
With filter change
3.8 L
Coolant
Coolant
ACDelco DEX-COOL (Orange)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
5.7 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
ACDelco DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Transmission fluid
ACDelco Dexron VI ATF
12.8 L
Power steering fluid
Electric Power Steering (No Fluid)
Electric power steering - no fluid required
Transfer case fluid
ACDelco Auto-Trak II
2.4 L
Differential Front
75W-90 GL-5 Gear Oil
1.4 L
Differential Rear
ACDelco 75W-90 Synthetic Gear Oil
Limited-slip additive may be required
1.9 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (29)
NHTSA 06V417000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 31/10/2006
CERTAIN VEHICLES ORIGINALLY BUILT WITH CLOTH SEATS THAT WERE EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTOMATIC AIR BAG PASSENGER SENSING SYSTEM AND LATER REUPHOLSTERED WITH AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVER KITS ARE INVOLVED. TESTING HAS INDICATED THAT THE AFTERMARKET LEATHER SEAT COVERS CAN CAUSE THE PA…
NHTSA 04V201000
Seat Belts
Date: 28/04/2004
CERTAIN LIGHT DUTY PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 209, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES." ONE OF THE TWO SENSORS IN THE DRIVER'S AND FRONT PASSENGER'S SEAT BELT RETRACTORS COULD BE INOPERATIVE. THE SEAT BELT RETRACTOR…
NHTSA 20V588000
Service Brakes
Date: 24/09/2020
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020 Chevrolet Corvette and Cadillac CT4, CT5 and XT4, 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer, and 2020-2021 Buick Encore GX vehicles. Sensor connection contamination in the electronic brake boost system may cause an interruption of communication…
NHTSA 15V599000
Visibility › Power Window Devices And Controls
Date: 24/09/2015
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2006-2007 Buick Rainier, Chevrolet Trailblazer and GMC Envoy vehicles, and 2006 GMC Envoy XL and Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT vehicles. Fluid may enter into the driver's door master power window switch module, causing corrosio…
NHTSA 02V121000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings
Date: 23/08/2002
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, A FUEL FILTER FITTING CAN BECOME DISCONNECTED. IF THIS WERE TO OCCUR WHILE ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENGINE, A NO-START CONDITION WOULD RESULT AND FUEL WOULD BE PUMPED OUT THE FUEL FILTER ONTO THE GROUND.
NHTSA 03V151000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Foundation Components › Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings
Date: 23/04/2003
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH A LEFT-FRONT BRAKE PIPE WITH A CIRCUMFERENTIAL SCORE AT A RANDOM LOCATION ALONG THE LENGTH OF THE PIPE AS THE RESULT OF THE MANUFACTURING PROCESS. IF THE BRAKE PIPE PARTIALLY OR FULLY FRACTURED, BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL WOULD IMMEDIATELY …
NHTSA 20V295000
Tires
Date: 21/05/2020
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer vehicles factory-equipped with optional 17-inch sport terrain tires. The certification label on these vehicles does not provide the tire size and cold tire pressure information for front and rear tires, as r…
NHTSA 06E025000
Exterior Lighting › Headlights
Date: 21/03/2006
CERTAIN POLI-AUTO COMBINATION HEADLAMP ASSEMBLIES, P/NOS. 11-728, 11-728D, 11-710, 11-419, 11-713, 11-703, 11-704, 11-708P, 11-735, 11-725, 11-726, 11-716 (P&C), 11-721-1, 11-733, 11-729, 11-730, AND 11-732, SOLD AS REPLACEMENT LAMPS FOR USE ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES. SOME C…
NHTSA 03V096000
Electrical System › Wiring › Interior/Under Dash
Date: 19/03/2003
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARDS NO. 101, "CONTROL LOCATION, IDENTIFICATION, AND ILLUMINATION" AND NO. 208, "OCCUPANT CRASH PROTECTION." THESE VEHICLES HAVE AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION DURING VEHICLE STAR…
NHTSA 01V334000
Power Train › Transfer Case (4-Wheel Drive)
Date: 17/10/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 4-WHEEL DRIVE. THE CALIBRATION OF THE TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE COULD CAUSE INSUFFICIENT HIGH SPEED GEAR ENGAGEMENT.
NHTSA 12V406000
Electrical System
Date: 16/08/2012
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT and GMC Envoy XL and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer, GMC Envoy, Buick Rainier, SAAB 9-7x, and Isuzu Ascender vehicles, originally sold or currently registered in Connecticut, Delaware, Illinois, I…
NHTSA 03V250000
Equipment › Other › Owners/Service/Other Manual
Date: 15/07/2003
CERTAIN MINIVANS, PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEM." THE OWNER'S MANUAL DOES NOT EXPLAIN THE MEANING OF THE LOCATION SYMBOLS FOR THE CHILD RESTRAINT LOWER…
NHTSA 15V519000
Exterior Lighting › Headlights
Date: 14/08/2015
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2007 Pontiac Grand Prix, 2006-2009 Buick LaCrosse, 2006-2007 Buick Rainier, Chevrolet Trailblazer, GMC Envoy, 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT, GMC Envoy XL, 2006-2008 Isuzu Ascender, and Saab 9-7x vehicles. In the affected v…
NHTSA 03V051000
Air Bags › Frontal › Driver Side › Inflator Module
Date: 14/02/2003
ON CERTAIN MINI VANS, PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, SOME OF THESE VEHICLES HAVE A DRIVER'S SIDE AIR BAG THAT MAY NOT DEPLOY AS DESIGNED. IN ADDITION, THE AIR BAG INFLATOR COULD RUPTURE.
NHTSA 13V248000
Electrical System
Date: 13/06/2013
General Motors (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2007 SAAB 9-7x; 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT and GMC Envoy XL; and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer, GMC Envoy, Buick Rainier and Isuzu Ascender vehicles. Fluid may enter the driver's door module, causing corrosion that c…
NHTSA 01V126000
Suspension › Front › Control Arm › Lower Arm
Date: 12/04/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES THE FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM BRACKETS MAY FRACTURE. THIS FRACTURE COULD RESULT IN SEPARATION OF THE FRONT LOWER CONTROL ARM FROM THE FRAME.
NHTSA 21V440000
Equipment › Mechanical › Accessory Scissor/Screw/Bottle Jack/Lift › Stand
Date: 10/06/2021
General Motors, LLC. (GM) is recalling certain 2020-2022 Buick Encore GX and 2021-2022 Chevrolet Trailblazer vehicles. The emergency jack, if not positioned as directed in the vehicle owner's manual, can fracture while in use.
NHTSA 02V222000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 09/08/2002
CERTAIN PASSENGER, MINI VANS, AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES HAVE AN AIR BAG INFLATOR ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE THAT COULD FRACTURE AT A WELD DURING A DEPLOYMENT.
NHTSA 05V552000
Equipment › Other › Labels
Date: 07/12/2005
CERTAIN TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 110, "TIRE SELECTION AND RIMS." THESE VEHICLES WERE SHIPPED WITH TIRE AND LOADING INFORMATION LABELS LISTING AN INACCCURATE VEHICLE CAPACITY WEIGHT.
NHTSA 03V075000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission
Date: 06/03/2003
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 114, "THEFT PROTECTION." THESE VEHICLES ARE EQUIPPED WITH A MECHANICAL OVERRIDE THAT COULD ALLOW THE IGNITION KEY TO BE REMOVED WITH THE SHIFT LEVER IN A POSITION OTH…
NHTSA 05V455000
Steering › Hydraulic Power Assist › Hose, Piping, And Connections
Date: 05/10/2005
CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES MAY HAVE BEEN BUILT WITH A POWER STEERING HOSE THAT IS NOT TO SPECIFICATION. UNDER EXTREME STEERING MANEUVERS, SUCH AS TURNING THE STEERING WHEEL FULLY TO THE LEFT OR RIGHT WHILE BRAKING, THE HOSE MAY FRACTURE AND LEAK FLUID.
NHTSA 01V283000
Power Train › Transfer Case (4-Wheel Drive)
Date: 05/09/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES (4 WHEEL-DRIVE). SOME OF THESE VEHICLES WERE BUILT WITH A RANGE SHIFT COLLAR IN THE TRANSMISSION TRANSFER CASE THAT CONTAINS CRACKS.
NHTSA 05V198000
Exterior Lighting › Turn Signal
Date: 05/05/2005
ON CERTAIN TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, THE DRIVER WISHING TO SIGNAL A TURN BY MOVING THE DIRECTIONAL SIGNAL LEVER, (UP OR DOWN) MAY CAUSE THE FRONT MARKER/TURN LIGHTS AND REAR TURN LIGHTS TO FLASH IN A MANNER SIMILAR TO HAZARD WARNING, RATHER THAN FLASHING ON THE DESIRED S…
NHTSA 02V273000
Structure › Body
Date: 04/10/2002
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES ARE MISSING WELDS ON THE REAR FLOOR PLAN.
NHTSA 04V046000
Visibility › Windshield Wiper/Washer
Date: 04/02/2004
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES HAVE WINDSHIELD WIPER SYSTEMS THAT WILL NOT TURN ON, CEASE OPERATION WHILE IN USE, FAIL TO TURN OFF/ON BY THEMSELVES (MOISTURE SENSITIVE WIPER SYSTEM), OR HAVE CONTINUOUS WINDSHIELD WASHER PUMP OPERATION BECAUSE THE PRESENCE OF WATER WITHIN THE WIPE…
NHTSA 20V537000
Seats › Critical Fasteners
Date: 03/09/2020
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain 2020 Buick Encore GX and 2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer vehicles. The rear attachment bolts of one or both front seats may not have been installed.
NHTSA 05V035000
Visibility › Windshield
Date: 03/02/2005
CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 212, 'WINDSHIELD MOUNTING.' THE WINDSHIELD URETHANE BEAD MAY NOT HAVE ADHERED TO THE BODY IN CERTAIN AREAS DURING THE CURE PROCESS.
NHTSA 14V404000
Visibility › Power Window Devices And Controls
Date: 02/07/2014
General Motors LLC (GM) is recalling certain model year 2005-2007 SAAB 9-7x; 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer EXT and GMC Envoy XL; and 2006-2007 Chevrolet Trailblazer, GMC Envoy, Buick Rainier and Isuzu Ascender vehicles. Fluid may enter the driver's door master power window switch m…
NHTSA 04V527000
Exterior Lighting › Brake Lights
Date: 01/11/2004
ON CERTAIN SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, VIBRATION AND HEAT MAY CAUSE THE TAIL LAMP/STOP LAMP BULB TO LOOSEN IN ITS SOCKET. IF THIS OCCURS, THE BULB MAY FLICKER AND EVENTUALLY BECOME INOPERATIVE.
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

8306 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Chevrolet Trailblazer across model years 2002–2024. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

402 crash reports 258 fires 429 injuries 29 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20051733
Model year 20041368
Model year 20061346
Model year 20021264
Model year 20031239
Model year 2007782
Model year 2008195
Model year 2021171
Most reported components (all years)
Electrical System2666
Fuel System2034
Gasoline1698
Exterior Lighting847
Power Train754
Fuel/Propulsion System421
Sample reports
The rear hatch interior trim that seals the hatch from exterior elements and sounds continuously comes off, even after having dealership to repair/replace. The trim will not remain in place and is a distraction while driving and hearing… (MY 2021)
I have brought my car into the dealership over the last few years at least 6 times for the same issues. Currently there are two codes coming up as permanent on my car which is for the Evaporative Emission System Flow and Brake Booster Hy… (MY 2021)
MY SPEEDOMETER STOPPED WORKING MY GAS GAIGE STOPPED WORKING AND MY ODOMETER WENT OUT CANT SEE THE MILELAGE AND I DONT KNOW HOW MUCH GAS IS IN THE TAKE,AND THE SPEED IS MOT WORKING.I REMEMBER A RECALL AWHILE AGO IF YOU HAD THE PROBLEM THE… (MY 2005)
TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2002 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER. WHILE OPERATING THE VEHICLE, ALL THE EXTERIOR LIGHTS RANDOMLY SHUT ON AND OFF. WHILE DRIVING AT VARIOUS SPEEDS, THE TRANSMISSION WOULD SUDDENLY SWITCH TO FIRST GEAR AND CAUSED THE SPEED… (MY 2002)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 2002–2024.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Chevrolet Trailblazer have any safety recalls?

Yes — 29 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: EXTERIOR LIGHTING:BRAKE LIGHTS, POWER TRAIN:TRANSFER CASE (4-WHEEL DRIVE), EXTERIOR LIGHTING:HEADLIGHTS. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0003 mean on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0002 mean on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Range/Performance This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0001 mean on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit/Open This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are engine problems common on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Yes — 653 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2002 CHEVROLET TRAILBLAZER. THE CONTACT STATED THAT WHILE DRIVING AT VARIOUS SPEEDS WITH AIR CONDITIONER ACTIVATED, THE VEHICLE STALLED WITH THE CHECK ENGINE WARNING LIGHT ILLUM…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are fuel system problems common on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Yes — 675 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the fuel system. One owner reported: “BAD FUEL LEAK COMING FROM DRIVERS SIDE OF VEHICLE, UNDER VEHICLE. MIDDLE OF VEHICLE. VERY DANGEROUS. PARKED ON STREET. BAD FUEL LEAKING.…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Chevrolet Trailblazer?

Yes — 1249 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “I was driving on the highway going 65mph which is the legal speed limit. I got cut off by a driver and light tapped my brakes to slow the vehicle down. When I did so the vehicle then swerved to the le…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What is the right battery for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)?

The battery specified for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) is group H6 (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 760A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)?

The engine oil specification for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) is ACDelco dexos1 0W-20. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Have a specific fault code on your Chevrolet Trailblazer (2002–2024)? Search the code in the OBD2 section of this page or use the full TroubleAtlas DTC database. Need tyres? Compare prices and compatible sizes in the TroubleAtlas comparator.

Scroll to Top