Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004): Full Technical Specs & Diagnostics | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.2/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

DODGE INTREPID (1993–2004) — Verified Specs, Fluids & OBD2

Built 1993–2004 · all production years covered on this single page

2.7L V6 • Gasoline

Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
14 OBD2 codes View details →
17 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
6.2
Parts & repairability
7.3
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
5.1
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA6.2/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) uses Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend engine oil. Its battery is group 34 (BCI), rated at 600A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 2.7L V6 engine. Its OEM tyre size is 215/55 R16. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Transmission fault signal (TCM)MODERATE

The transmission module detected a fault — check separate transmission codes.

Related codes: P0700

Misfire / Loss of cylinderMODERATE

Rough running, idle vibration, power loss.

Related codes: P0300

Thermostat: coolant temperature lowLOW

Thermostat stuck open — engine does not reach operating temperature.

Related codes: P0128

Battery/system voltage lowLOW

System voltage below 10V — check alternator, battery or wiring.

Related codes: P0562

P0011LOW

Check with an OBD2 scanner.

Related codes: P0011

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.8h
€56 – €72
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.9h
€63 – €81
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.3h
€21 – €27
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.5h€ 112–€ 187
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.8h€ 36–€ 60
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Brake Bleed - All Four1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Booster2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Brake Booster Check Valve0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Coolant Reservoir0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Cooling Fan Assembly1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Engine Oil Cooler2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Airbag Module/Computer1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Alternator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator Belt0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Camshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Camshaft R&R8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Connecting Rod Bearings15.0h€ 675–€ 1125
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Crankshaft R&R20.0h€ 900–€ 1500
Cylinder Head R&R6.0h€ 270–€ 450
Cylinder Head Resurface8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Engine Mount - Front1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Catalytic Converter - California1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler3.0h€ 135–€ 225
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Purge Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
EVAP Vent Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Filter0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Fuel Injector - Single1.0h€ 45–€ 75
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add0.5h€ 22–€ 37
AC Condenser2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Evaporator6.0h€ 270–€ 450
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.0h€ 180–€ 300
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box3.5h€ 157–€ 262
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Suspension Valve Block2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Lower1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joint - Upper1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Neutral Safety Switch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Overdrive Solenoid2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Shift Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Shift Linkage1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Shift Solenoid - Single3.6h€ 162–€ 270
Shift Solenoids - All7.8h€ 351–€ 585
Torque Converter6.0h€ 270–€ 450
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend
With filter change
5.5 L
Coolant
Coolant
Mopar OAT Coolant (Purple)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
10.0 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
Mopar DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Automatic transmission fluid
Mopar ATF+4
10.0 L
Power steering fluid
Mopar ATF+4
1.0 L
Washer fluid
Windshield Washer Fluid
Refill as needed. Use winter-rated in cold climates.
3.5 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (17)
NHTSA 92V128000
Suspension › Front
Date: 15/09/1992
THE FRONT SUSPENSION LOWER CONTROL ARM TENSION STRUT WASHERS CAN CRACK AND FALL OFF DUE TO HYDROGEN EMBRITTLEMENT.
NHTSA 04V021000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Lever And Linkage › Floor Shift
Date: 13/01/2004
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, THE FLOOR SHIFTER IGNITION-PARK INTERLOCK MAY FAIL AND ALLOW THE SHIFTER TO BE MOVED OUT OF THE PARK POSITION WITH THE KEY REMOVED. AN INOPERATIVE INTERLOCK MAY ALSO ALLOW THE KEY TO BE REMOVED WHEN THE SHIFTER HAS NOT BEEN PLACED IN THE PARK POSIT…
NHTSA 98V130000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery
Date: 12/06/1998
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES BUILT WITH 3.3L ENGINES. THE 'O-RINGS' USED TO SEAL THE INTERFACE OF THE FUEL INJECTOR RAIL SUPPLY, RETURN AND CROSS OVER TUBES ARE NOT AS ROBUST AS THOSE USED IN LATER MODEL YEARS. DETERIORATION OF THE 'O-RINGS' CAN CAUSE FUEL LEAKAGE.
NHTSA 09E025000
Exterior Lighting › Headlights
Date: 11/05/2009
DOPE, INC. IS RECALLING 42,540 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS…
NHTSA 01V119000
Seat Belts › Front › Retractor
Date: 11/04/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: CERTAIN VAN, WAGON, PICKUP TRUCKS, PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES, FAIL TO COMPLY WITH REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 209, "SEAT BELT ASSEMBLIES." THE FRONT SEAT BELT RETRACTOR MAY NOT COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE STANDARD.
NHTSA 00V180000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Foundation Components › Master Cylinder
Date: 10/07/2000
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: NON-ABS EQUIPPED PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER PISTON RETAINER SNAP RING MAY HAVE BEEN BENT INWARD DURING THE ASSEMBLY PROCESS. THE MASTER CYLINDER PISTON MAY BE IN A "BRAKE APPLIED" POSITION DUE TO THE DAMAGED PISTON RETAINER SNAP RING. …
NHTSA 00V366000
Child Seat
Date: 09/11/2000
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, PICKUP TRUCKS AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FMVSS NO. 225, "CHILD RESTRAINT ANCHORAGE SYSTEMS." SOME OF THE OWNER'S MANUALS FOR THESE VEHICLES ARE MISSING INSTRUCTIONS THAT PROVIDE A STEP-BY-S…
NHTSA 99V215000
Suspension › Front › Control Arm › Lower Arm
Date: 09/08/1999
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE LOWER CONTROL ARM ATTACHING BRACKETS CAN CRACK DUE TO FATIGUE AND SEPARATE FROM THE ENGINE CRADLE.
NHTSA 98V049000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 09/03/1998
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLE. SOME PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE ASSEMBLIES ARE MISSING SOME REQUIRED COMPONENTS.
NHTSA 94V024000
Electrical System › Wiring
Date: 08/02/1994
THE RIGHT STEERING TIE ROD CAN RUB THROUGH THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION WIRING HARNESS CAUSING A SHORT CIRCUIT WHICH RESULTS IN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS INCLUDING ENGINE STALLING AND AN INOPERATIVE PARK/STARTER INTERLOCK SYSTEM.
NHTSA 09E012000
Exterior Lighting
Date: 07/04/2009
SABERSPORT IS RECALLING 16,270 COMBINATION CORNER AND BUMPER LAMP ASSEMBLIES OF VARIOUS PART NUMBERS SOLD FOR USE AS AFTERMARKET EQUIPMENT FOR VARIOUS PASSENGER VEHICLES. THESE HEADLAMPS FAIL TO CONFORM TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 108, "LAMPS…
NHTSA 98V184000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Fuel Injection System
Date: 06/08/1998
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES BUILT WITH 3.5L ENGINES. THE FUEL INJECTION DELIVERY SYSTEM CAN LEAK FUEL FROM SOME OF THE SEALING O-RINGS OR FROM HAIR LINE CRACKS IN THE THERMOSET FUEL INJECTION RAIL.
NHTSA 03V035000
Seats › Front Assembly › Recliner
Date: 05/02/2003
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES, SEAT BACK RECLINER BOLT BREAKAGE CAN OCCUR RESULTING IN THE SEAT BACK RECLINING UNEXPECTEDLY.
NHTSA 00V034000
Seat Belts
Date: 04/02/2000
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE SEAT BELT SHOULDER HEIGHT ADJUSTABLE TURNING LOOP (ATL) TOP MOUNTING BOLT WAS INADEQUATELY MANUFACTURED.
NHTSA 00V033000
Seat Belts › Front › Retractor
Date: 04/02/2000
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE MOLDING FLASH ON THE PRIMARY LEVER MAY PREVENT THE OPERATION OF THE G-LOCK AND TILT LOCK FUNCTIONS ON SOME OF THE DRIVER'S SIDE RETRACTORS.
NHTSA 99V343000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 02/12/1999
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER AND SPORT UTILITY VEHICLES. THE PASSENGER AIR BAG INFLATOR ASSEMBLY CONTAINS AN INCORRECT INFLATOR CHARGE AMOUNT.
NHTSA 01V273000
Structure › Frame And Members
Date: 02/08/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES (NON-SUNROOF ONLY) FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF FEDERAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY STANDARD NO. 201, "OCCUPANT PROTECTION IN INTERIOR IMPACT."
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

6232 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Dodge Intrepid across model years 1993–2004. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

327 crash reports 201 fires 288 injuries 19 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20001065
Model year 1999997
Model year 1994726
Model year 2001656
Model year 1995590
Model year 1996504
Model year 1993412
Model year 1998376
Most reported components (all years)
Engine And Engine Cooling2745
Power Train696
Steering599
Fuel System541
Gasoline506
Electrical System333
Sample reports
IN OCTOBER 2015 I BOUGHT A 2004 DODGE INTREPID FROM A PRIVATE OWNER/DEALERSHIP. I DIDNT EVEN HAVE FOR A WEK AND WAS ON HIGHY DOING 60 M.PH. ON HWY AND ALL OF A SUDDEN PWERED DOWN AND TURNED OFF AND STEAM COMING OUT FROM UNDER HOOD. I PR… (MY 2004)
I OWN A 2001 DODGE INTREPID, AND USED IT FOR MY COMMUTE. I WAS DRIVING 35 MPH AND BEGAN TO HEAR A LOUD KNOCKING SOUND AND BELIEVE IT TO BE RELATED TO THE OIL SLUDGE PROBLEM IN CHRYSLER'S 2.7 ENGINES. *TR (MY 2001)
1999 I BOUGHT A 98 DODGE INTREPID. 2000, ENGINE BLOWN FROM OIL SLUDGE AT 42,000. I WAS TAKING KIDS TO SCHOOL AND CAR STOPPED WITH NO WARNING ON RAILROAD TRACKS AND HAD TO BE TOWED. PAID $500.00 DEDUCTIBLES AT DEALERSHIP AND THEY REPLACED… (MY 1998)
PURCHASED A 2001 DODGE INTREPID SE IN OCT. 2006 FROM USED CAR DEALER. ON DEC. 29,2006 CAR BEGAN TO MAKE GURGLING NOISE COMING FROM THE ENGINE. HAS 119,200 MILES ON CAR. TOOK CAR TO MECHANIC AND HE SAID HE HAD JUST FINISH ENGINE REPAIR… (MY 2001)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 1993–2004.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Dodge Intrepid have any safety recalls?

Yes — 17 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: SUSPENSION:FRONT:CONTROL ARM:LOWER ARM, FUEL SYSTEM, GASOLINE:DELIVERY. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0300 mean on the Dodge Intrepid?

Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0128 mean on the Dodge Intrepid?

Coolant temperature below thermostat regulating temperature — thermostat stuck open or faulty This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0011 mean on the Dodge Intrepid?

A Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are steering problems common on the Dodge Intrepid?

Yes — 532 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the steering. One owner reported: “NOTHING LED UP TO THE FAILURE, IT HAPPENED WHILE I WAS DRIVING ON THE FREEWAY. I NOTICED MY CAR STARTED SWAYING AND 'FLOATING' I GOT OFF THE FREEWAY AND LOOKED UNDER THE LEFT REAR TO SEE THAT THE SWAY…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Dodge Intrepid?

Yes — 682 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “MY CAR HAS HAD NUMEROUS RECALLS AND I BOUGHT IT USED A FEW MONTHS AGO MY CAR IS A 1993 DODGE INTREPID WHAT CAN I DO ABOUT THIS?CAR WILL RUN FOR 20 MINUTES OR UNTIL SHUT OFF AND THEN DIE FOR 20 MINUTE…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are engine problems common on the Dodge Intrepid?

Yes — 1591 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “WHILE DRIVING THE VEHICLE STALLED WITHOUT WARNING WHICH FORCED THE CONSUMER TO PULL OFF THE ROAD. THE DEALER INSPECTED THE VEHICLE SEVERAL TIMES BUT COULD NOT FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE VEHICLE. …” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What tyres does the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) use?

The original OEM tyre size for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) is 215/55 R16. Compatible alternative sizes: ["245/45R18", "225/60R16", "245/45R19", "205/65R16", "205/70R15"]. See the Tyres section on this page to compare offers from the main suppliers.

What is the right battery for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)?

The battery specified for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) is group 34 (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 600A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)?

The engine oil specification for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) is Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Have a specific fault code on your Dodge Intrepid (1993–2004)? Search the code in the OBD2 section of this page or use the full TroubleAtlas DTC database. Need tyres? Compare prices and compatible sizes in the TroubleAtlas comparator.

Scroll to Top