Dodge Journey (2009–2020) Technical Guide — DTC, Fluids & Part | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Dodge Journey (2009–2020)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.6/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

DODGE JOURNEY (2009–2020): Technical Data, DTC & Service Schedule

Built 2009–2020 · all production years covered on this single page

2.4L I4 • Gasoline

Dodge Journey (2009–2020)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
14 OBD2 codes View details →
26 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
3.9
Parts & repairability
8.0
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
4.9
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.6/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Dodge Journey (2009–2020) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Dodge Journey (2009–2020) uses Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend engine oil. Its battery is group 96R (BCI), rated at 590A cold-cranking amps. It is powered by a 2.4L I4 engine. Its OEM tyre size is 215/55 R16. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Transmission fault signal (TCM)MODERATE

The transmission module detected a fault — check separate transmission codes.

Related codes: P0700

Misfire / Loss of cylinderMODERATE

Rough running, idle vibration, power loss.

Related codes: P0300

Thermostat: coolant temperature lowLOW

Thermostat stuck open — engine does not reach operating temperature.

Related codes: P0128

Battery/system voltage lowLOW

System voltage below 10V — check alternator, battery or wiring.

Related codes: P0562

P0011LOW

Check with an OBD2 scanner.

Related codes: P0011

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.7h
€49 – €62
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.5h€ 112–€ 187
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.8h€ 36–€ 60
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Brake Bleed - All Four1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Booster2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Brake Booster Check Valve0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Coolant Reservoir0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Cooling Fan Assembly1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Engine Oil Cooler2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Airbag Module/Computer1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Alternator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator Belt0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Camshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Camshaft R&R8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Connecting Rod Bearings15.0h€ 675–€ 1125
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Crankshaft R&R20.0h€ 900–€ 1500
Cylinder Head R&R6.0h€ 270–€ 450
Cylinder Head Resurface8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Engine Mount - Front1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Catalytic Converter - California1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler3.0h€ 135–€ 225
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Purge Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
EVAP Vent Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Filter0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Fuel Injector - Single1.0h€ 45–€ 75
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add0.5h€ 22–€ 37
AC Condenser2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Evaporator6.0h€ 270–€ 450
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.0h€ 180–€ 300
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box3.5h€ 157–€ 262
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Suspension Valve Block2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Lower1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joint - Upper1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Neutral Safety Switch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Overdrive Solenoid2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Shift Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Shift Linkage1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Shift Solenoid - Single3.6h€ 162–€ 270
Shift Solenoids - All7.8h€ 351–€ 585
Torque Converter6.0h€ 270–€ 450
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Engine oil
Engine oil
Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend
With filter change
5.0 L
Coolant
Coolant
Mopar OAT Coolant (Purple)
Use pre-mixed or mix 50/50 with distilled water
10.0 L
Brake fluid
Brake fluid
Mopar DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
Automatic transmission fluid
Mopar ATF+4
10.0 L
Power steering fluid
Mopar ATF+4
1.0 L
Washer fluid
Windshield Washer Fluid
Refill as needed. Use winter-rated in cold climates.
3.5 L
📋 RECALLS & TSB (26)
NHTSA 22V723000
Exterior Lighting
Date: 29/09/2022
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Dodge Journey vehicles. The amber side reflex reflector assembled into the headlamp may not reflect brightly enough. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard numbe…
NHTSA 11V487000
Engine And Engine Cooling
Date: 29/09/2011
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 CHRYSLER VEHICLES, INCLUDING 200 AND TOWN AND COUNTRY MODELS, DODGE VEHICLES, INCLUDING CHARGER, DURANGO, GRAND CARAVAN AND JOURNEY MODELS AND JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM AUGUST 31, 2011, THROUGH SEPTEMBER 13, 2011,…
NHTSA 16V047000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 29/01/2016
FCA US LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2009 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured December 31, 2007, to August 31, 2008, 2008-2009 Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town and Country vehicles manufactured June 18, 2007, to August 31, 2008. In the affected vehicles, th…
NHTSA 25V552000
Back Over Prevention › Sensing System › Camera
Date: 26/08/2025
Chrysler (FCA US, LLC) is recalling certain 2019-2021 Ram ProMaster and 2019-2020 Dodge Journey vehicles. Cracks in the microprocessor may cause the vehicle's rearview camera image not to display properly. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Mo…
NHTSA 14V373000
Electrical System › Ignition › Switch
Date: 26/06/2014
This defect can affect the safe operation of the airbag system. Until this recall is performed, customers should remove all items from their key rings, leaving only the ignition key. The key fob (if applicable), should also be removed from the key ring. Chrysler Group LLC (Chr…
NHTSA 10V658000
Electrical System › Wiring
Date: 24/12/2010
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2009 DODGE JOURNEY VEHICLES MANUFACTURER FROM NOVEMBER 1, 2007, THROUGH NOVEMBER 7, 2008. THE WIRES WITHIN THE FRONT DOOR WIRE HARNESSES MAY FATIGUE AND BREAK, WHICH CAN INTERRUPT THE CIRCUITS FOR THE SIDE IMPACT SENSOR(S), RESULTING IN A…
NHTSA 16V461000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission
Date: 24/06/2016
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2015-2016 Chrysler Town & Country, Dodge Grand Caravan vehicles manufactured July 31, 2015, to April 18, 2016, 2016 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured August 17, 2015, to January 29, 2016, and 2016 RAM ProMaster vehicles manu…
NHTSA 17V824000
Equipment
Date: 21/12/2017
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling various Dodge, Chrysler, and RAM vehicles equipped with Kidde Plastic-Handle or Push Button 'Pindicator' Fire Extinguishers. A list of the affected trailer models is available at: https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17V824-0103.pdf. Th…
NHTSA 15V675000
Electronic Stability Control (Esc)
Date: 19/10/2015
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2012-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured April 21, 2012, to April 14, 2015. In the affected vehicles, water may enter the wiring harness for the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) module and leak into the module, disabling the…
NHTSA 18V332000
Electrical System › Wiring
Date: 17/05/2018
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2014-2018 Dodge Journey, Charger and Durango, RAM 2500, 3500, 3500 Cab Chassis (more than 10,000lb), 4500 Cab Chassis and 5500 Cab Chassis, Jeep Cherokee and Grand Cherokee and Chrysler 300, 2014-2019 RAM 1500, 2015-2018 Dodge Challenger…
NHTSA 16V907000
Engine And Engine Cooling › Engine
Date: 16/12/2016
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2016 Dodge Journey, Jeep Compass, and Jeep Patriot vehicles manufactured May 9, 2016, to July 15, 2016. The crankshaft or camshaft sensor may only work intermittently, causing the engine to stall.
NHTSA 18V396000
Visibility › Rearview Mirrors/Devices
Date: 14/06/2018
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2018 Dodge Journey vehicles. When reverse gear has been selected, the rear camera view may not be fully visible within two seconds. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (…
NHTSA 18V398000
Back Over Prevention › Sensing System › Camera
Date: 14/06/2018
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2018 Dodge Journey and RAM 1500, 2500, and 3500 vehicles. The backup camera may experience a loss of image display while backing up. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard …
NHTSA 09V082000
Electrical System
Date: 12/03/2009
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 16,852 MY 2009 DODGE JOURNEY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITHOUT OPTIONAL 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET. AN UNUSED ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR FOR THE OPTIONAL 115 VOLT AUXILIARY POWER OUTLET OPTION MAY BECOME CORRODED AND COULD SHORT CIRCUIT.
NHTSA 11V550000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Fluid
Date: 10/11/2011
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2012 DODGE JOURNEY AND FIAT 500 VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM OCTOBER 24, 2011, THROUGH OCTOBER 26, 2011. SOME VEHICLES WERE ASSEMBLED WITH CONTAMINATED BRAKE FLUID AND MAY EXPERIENCE A DEGRADATION OF THE SEALING COMPONENTS WITHIN THE BRAKE …
NHTSA 08V528000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Control Module (Tcm/Pcm/Tecm)
Date: 09/10/2008
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 712 MY 2009 SEBRING, DODGE CALIBER, AVENGER, JOURNEY, JEEP PATRIOT, AND COMPASS VEHICLES. A NEW ADHESIVE USED IN THE POWER TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) MANUFACTURING PROCESS CAN CAUSE THE PRINTED CIRCUIT BOARD TO BREAK.
NHTSA 18V523000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Foundation Components › Disc › Caliper
Date: 09/08/2018
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2018-2019 Dodge Grand Caravan and Jeep Compass, 2018 Dodge Journey, and 2019 Jeep Cherokee vehicles. The rear brake caliper pistons on these vehicles may have an insufficient coating causing gas pockets to form, potentially reducing rea…
NHTSA 18V524000
Electrical System › Wiring › Front Underhood
Date: 09/08/2018
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2018 Jeep Renegade, Compass and Grand Cherokee, RAM 1500 and Promaster, Fiat 500x, Dodge Journey, Challenger, Charger and Durango and Chrysler 300x vehicles, 2017-2018 Jeep Wrangler, Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town and Country vehi…
NHTSA 09V118000
Electrical System › Wiring
Date: 09/04/2009
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 4,314 MY 2009 DODGE JOURNEY, JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE, COMMANDER AND WRANGLER VEHICLES. WIRING MAY BE REVERSED ON THE STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB CONNECTOR. THE DRIVER'S AIRBAG MAY NOT DEPLOY AS INTENDED.
NHTSA 11V315000
Steering › Column
Date: 08/06/2011
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2011DODGE JOURNEY, JEEP WRANGLER, CHRYSLER 200, CHRYSLER 200 CONVERTIBLE, DODGE AVENGER, DODGE NITRO, JEEP LIBERTY, DODGE CALIBER, JEEP COMPASS, JEEP PATRIOT, DODGE GRAND CARAVAN AND CHRYSLER TOWN & COUNTRY VEHICLES. SOME OF THESE VEHICLE…
NHTSA 14V711000
Equipment › Other › Labels
Date: 07/11/2014
Chrysler Group LLC (Chrysler) is recalling certain model year 2014-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured October 25, 2013, to August 22, 2014. The affected vehicles may be equipped with tire placard labels which contain inaccurate seating capacity and occupant/cargo combined …
NHTSA 10V475000
Steering › Electric Power Assist System
Date: 07/10/2010
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2010 CHRYSLER SEBRING, 300, CHARGER (LX) AND DODGE CHALLENGER (LC), AVENGER (JS), AND JOURNEY (JC), AS WELL AS MODEL YEAR 2011 DODGE RAM LIGHT DUTY PICKUP (DS) VEHICLES. SOME OF THESE VEHICLES MAY EXPERIENCE A SEPARATION AT THE CRIMPED EN…
NHTSA 17V432000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 07/07/2017
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain 2011-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles. In the affected vehicles, the driver's frontal air bag may unexpectedly deploy if the air bag wiring harness gets chafed within the steering wheel and short circuits.
NHTSA 15V431000
Engine And Engine Cooling › Engine
Date: 07/07/2015
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2011-2015 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured July 19, 2010, to May 26, 2015 and equipped with 2.4L engines. In the affected vehicles, the engine cover may detach from the engine and contact the exhaust manifold.
NHTSA 16V273000
Steering › Hydraulic Power Assist › Hose, Piping, And Connections
Date: 06/05/2016
Chrysler (FCA US LLC) is recalling certain model year 2009-2016 Dodge Journey vehicles manufactured July 31, 2007, to November 12, 2016. After exposure to cold temperatures, the power steering return hose may rupture at engine start-up causing a loss of power steering assist.
NHTSA 08V247000
Electrical System › Wiring
Date: 03/06/2008
CHRYSLER IS RECALLING 6,692 MY 2009 DODGE JOURNEY VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH A 3.5L ENGINE. THE ENGINE WIRING HARNESS MAY CONTACT THE LEFT TRANSAXLE MOUNT.
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

53 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

5449 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Dodge Journey across model years 2009–2020. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

207 crash reports 110 fires 242 injuries 1 death
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20091594
Model year 20101082
Model year 2015545
Model year 2014406
Model year 2016377
Model year 2012374
Model year 2013349
Model year 2018216
Most reported components (all years)
Electrical System2084
Service Brakes1000
Engine924
Air Bags651
Unknown Or Other602
Power Train499
Sample reports
When I go to start ITIT's sometimes shut itself off or just doesn't wanna start all the way And the killing mission seem to be loose I can wiggle it around power in then we'll around and get nothing at all Ignition seems to we have an is… (MY 2010)
THE ABS LIGHT CAME ON AND THE SKIDDING LIGHT CAME ON AND IT SAID TO CHECK THE AWD IVEHICLE WAS IN MOTION ON A CITY STREET AND WOULDN'T GO OVER 10 MILES PER HOUR.GARAGE PUT TESTERS ON IT SAID SENSOR WAS BAD- WE REPLACED IT AND THEN IT H… (MY 2014)
HORN BLEW INTERMITTENTLY AT FIRST WHEN SHUTTING DOORS, AND OCCASIONALLY FOR NO REASON. WINDOWS WOULD GO DOWN PART WAY WHEN DOORS WERE SHUT. IGNITION WOULD SOMETIMES JUST CLICK CLICK WHEN KEY IS TURNED, WIPERS WOULD MOVE WHEN NOT ENGAGED… (MY 2010)
REPEATED SYSTEM LOW VOLTAGE ISSUES, VEHICLE STALLS WHILE DRIVING - DOES NOT MATTER THE SPEED - IT HAS DONE IT AT 50 - 60 MILES A HOUR RENDERING POWER BRAKES AND STEERING USELESS. STALLS AT RED LIGHTS OR STOP SIGNS WHILE MOVING OR STILL.… (MY 2015)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 2009–2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Dodge Journey have any safety recalls?

Yes — 26 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: STEERING:HYDRAULIC POWER ASSIST:HOSE, PIPING, AND CONNECTIONS. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0300 mean on the Dodge Journey?

Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0128 mean on the Dodge Journey?

Coolant temperature below thermostat regulating temperature — thermostat stuck open or faulty This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0011 mean on the Dodge Journey?

A Camshaft Position Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance (Bank 1) This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are engine problems common on the Dodge Journey?

Yes — 878 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “The Carbondale Fire Department was dispatched to a vehicle fire In the parking lot behind the above-listed address. Fire personnel arrived and found a 2009 Dodge Journey with an engine compartment fir…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are brakes problems common on the Dodge Journey?

Yes — 946 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the brakes. One owner reported: “I've gone through 6 batteries in 1 year and I still have to keep jumping my vehicle Everytime I start it. I am currently stranded in Walmart parking lot with no jumper cables and I am being forced to …” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Dodge Journey?

Yes — 1668 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “The contact owns a 2009 Dodge Journey. The contact stated that while reversing in cold weather, the vehicle lost power steering functionality. Upon inspection, the contact became aware that the power …” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What tyres does the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) use?

The original OEM tyre size for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) is 215/55 R16. Compatible alternative sizes: ["225/65R17", "245/50R19", "245/45R19", "225/60R18", "225/55R19"]. See the Tyres section on this page to compare offers from the main suppliers.

What is the right battery for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020)?

The battery specified for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) is group 96R (BCI), with a cold cranking rating of 590A. See the Battery section on this page for the main cross-references between brands.

What engine oil should I use on the Dodge Journey (2009–2020)?

The engine oil specification for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) is Mopar 5W-20 Synthetic Blend. Always use the viscosity grade approved by the manufacturer: a different oil can reduce engine protection and void the warranty. Check the change interval in the Maintenance section.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Dodge Journey (2009–2020) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Have a specific fault code on your Dodge Journey (2009–2020)? Search the code in the OBD2 section of this page or use the full TroubleAtlas DTC database. Need tyres? Compare prices and compatible sizes in the TroubleAtlas comparator.

Scroll to Top