Kia Optima (2001–2020) Technical Guide — DTC, Fluids & Parts | TroubleAtlas

🌐 ▾
Kia Optima (2001–2020)
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.7/10
TroubleAtlas Score
The TroubleAtlas app on a phoneTROUBLEATLAS APP · FREEFREE APPDownload our free appDownload our free appOur shopping centre in your pocket: dozens of suppliers that deliver in your country, compared, department by department.Dozens of suppliers compared, in your country. Get it free Get it free

KIA OPTIMA (2001–2020) Manual — Codes, Tyres & Parts

Built 2001–2020 · all production years covered on this single page

2.0L Turbo I4 • Gasoline

Kia Optima (2001–2020)

© Wikimedia Commons CC BY-SA

5 Common problems View details →
29 OBD2 codes View details →
25 Recalls / TSB View details →
TroubleAtlas Score
An independent value score for the Kia Optima (2001–2020) — reliability, safety, cost, parts, upkeep and documentation. Owing nothing to the manufacturer.
Scorecard · each voice 0–10
Reliability
n/a
Safety & recalls
n/a
Repair cost
7.1
Parts & repairability
4.3
Maintenance & durability
n/a
Documentation & support
5.8
★ How we calculate this → Methodology
TROUBLEATLAS · SCOREINDEPENDENT · VERIFIED★★TA5.7/10
Independent · Verified · Never for sale

Every figure on this Kia Optima (2001–2020) page is aggregated and cross-checked against more than 6.6 million real workshop operations, NHTSA records and OEM technical sources — and updated continuously. No invented estimates.

The Kia Optima (2001–2020) is powered by a 2.0L Turbo I4 engine. Its OEM tyre size is 215/55 R16. Use the sections below for verified fluids, battery, OEM tyres, the maintenance schedule, recommended parts and the most commonly reported OBD2 fault codes for this vehicle.

⚠️ COMMON PROBLEMS
Engine overheatingFREQUENT

Engine temperature over limits — check coolant level, thermostat and radiator.

Related codes: P0217

Oil pressure sensor: low signalFREQUENT

ECU detects insufficient oil pressure — check oil level and sensor.

Related codes: P0522

Insufficient oil pressureFREQUENT

Oil pressure below critical threshold — stop the engine and check immediately.

Related codes: P0524

Engine control module (PCM) faultFREQUENT

Faulty ECU processor — requires specialist workshop diagnosis.

Related codes: P0606

Throttle actuatorFREQUENT

Throttle actuator motor circuit open — loss of throttle response.

Related codes: P2100

🔧 COMMON REPAIRS
🔧
Front brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.8h
€56 – €72
🔧
Rear brake pads
Difficulty: Easy
0.9h
€63 – €81
🛢
Engine oil change
Difficulty: Easy
0.3h
€21 – €27
🔧
ABS Module
Difficulty: Medium
2.0h
€140 – €180
💰 AVERAGE INDICATIVE COSTS

Prices may vary by area and workshop.

🔧
Full service
€ 120 – € 200
🛑
Full brake service
€ 180 – € 300
⚡
Spark plug replacement
€ 80 – € 140
📊
Electronic diagnosis
€ 40 – € 70
⏱️ OFFICIAL LABOUR TIMES (OLP)

Standard labour hours from a database of 6.6M+ real shop operations, with an indicative labour-cost estimate for your country.

Brakes8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
ABS Module2.0h€ 90–€ 150
ABS Pump2.5h€ 112–€ 187
ABS Tone Ring1.5h€ 67–€ 112
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Front0.8h€ 36–€ 60
ABS Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Brake Bleed - All Four1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Brake Booster2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Brake Booster Check Valve0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Cooling8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Coolant Bypass Pipe1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Coolant Flush1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Coolant Reservoir0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Coolant Temperature Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Cooling Fan Assembly1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Clutch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Cooling Fan Motor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Cooling Fan Relay0.3h€ 13–€ 22
Electrical8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Airbag - Driver1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Airbag - Passenger1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Airbag - Side2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Airbag Module/Computer1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Alternator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Alternator Belt0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Amplifier1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Antenna0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Engine8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Boost Pressure Sensor0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Camshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Camshaft R&R8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Connecting Rod Bearings15.0h€ 675–€ 1125
Crankshaft Position Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Crankshaft R&R20.0h€ 900–€ 1500
Cylinder Head R&R6.0h€ 270–€ 450
Cylinder Head Resurface8.0h€ 360–€ 600
Exhaust8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Injection Check Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Catalytic Converter - California1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Direct Fit1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Catalytic Converter - Universal2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Downpipe2.0h€ 90–€ 150
EGR Cooler3.0h€ 135–€ 225
EGR Tube1.5h€ 67–€ 112
EGR Valve1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Fuel system8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Charcoal Canister1.0h€ 45–€ 75
EVAP Purge Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
EVAP Vent Valve0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Fuel Cap0.1h€ 4–€ 7
Fuel Filler Neck1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Fuel Filter0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Fuel Filter - In-Tank2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Fuel Injector - Single1.0h€ 45–€ 75
HVAC8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
AC Accumulator1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Clutch Coil1.5h€ 67–€ 112
AC Compressor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Compressor Clutch2.0h€ 90–€ 150
AC Compressor Oil Add0.5h€ 22–€ 37
AC Condenser2.5h€ 112–€ 187
AC Evaporator6.0h€ 270–€ 450
AC Expansion Valve (TXV)4.0h€ 180–€ 300
Steering8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Center Link/Drag Link1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Module1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Electric Power Steering Motor2.5h€ 112–€ 187
Idler Arm1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Pitman Arm1.2h€ 54–€ 90
Power Steering Fluid Flush0.5h€ 22–€ 37
Power Steering Gear Box3.5h€ 157–€ 262
Power Steering Hose - High Pressure1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Suspension8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Air Line1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Spring/Air Bag1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Compressor1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Air Suspension Height Sensor1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Air Suspension Valve Block2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Ball Joint - Lower1.8h€ 81–€ 135
Ball Joint - Upper1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Ball Joints - Upper and Lower3.0h€ 135–€ 225
Transmission8 operations
OperationLabour hours (OLP)Est. labour cost
Kickdown Cable0.8h€ 36–€ 60
Neutral Safety Switch1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Overdrive Solenoid2.0h€ 90–€ 150
Shift Cable1.5h€ 67–€ 112
Shift Linkage1.0h€ 45–€ 75
Shift Solenoid - Single4.1h€ 184–€ 307
Shift Solenoids - All9.0h€ 405–€ 675
Torque Converter6.9h€ 310–€ 517
💵 WORKSHOP LABOUR RATES BY COUNTRY

Average independent-workshop hourly labour rates, to estimate repair costs in your country.

🇩🇪Germany€95/h
🇪🇸Spain€55/h
🇫🇷France€75/h
🇮🇹Italy€45/h
🇬🇧UK£80/h
🇺🇸USA$120/h
Reference rate
€45/h
Source: Eurostat 2024
💧 FLUIDS & LUBRICANTS
Brake Fluid
Brake Fluid
DOT 4 Brake Fluid
Replace when moisture content exceeds 3% or every 2-3 years
📋 RECALLS & TSB (25)
NHTSA 17V224000
Engine And Engine Cooling › Engine
Date: 31/03/2017
Kia Motor Company (Kia) is recalling certain 2011-2014 Optima, 2012-2014 Sorento and 2011-2013 Sportage vehicles. Machining errors during the engine manufacturing process may cause premature bearing wear within the engine.
NHTSA 20V519000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Antilock/Traction Control/Electronic Limited Slip › Control Unit/Module
Date: 27/08/2020
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2015 Optima and 2014-2015 Sorento vehicles. Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.
NHTSA 09V183000
Suspension › Front
Date: 27/05/2009
KIA MOTORS CORPORATION (KMC) IS RECALLING 36,538 MODEL YEAR 2001-2004 OPTIMA VEHICLES ORIGINALLY SOLD IN OR CURRENTLY REGISTERED IN THE STATES OF CONNECTICUT, DELAWARE, ILLINOIS, INDIANA, IOWA, MAINE, MARYLAND, MASSACHUSETTS, MICHIGAN, MINNESOTA, MISSOURI, NEW HAMPSHIRE, NEW JERS…
NHTSA 23V652000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Antilock/Traction Control/Electronic Limited Slip › Control Unit/Module
Date: 25/09/2023
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2010-2019 Borrego, 2014-2016 Cadenza, 2010-2013 Forte, Forte Koup, Sportage, 2015-2018 K900, 2011-2015 Optima, 2011-2013 Optima Hybrid, Soul, 2012-2017 Rio, 2011-2014 Sorento, and 2010-2011 Rondo vehicles. The Hydraulic Electronic Con…
NHTSA 23V594000
Latches/Locks/Linkages › Trunk Lid › Latch
Date: 24/08/2023
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2016-2017 Rio, 2016-2018 Optima, 2017-2018 Optima Hybrid and Optima Plug-in Hybrid vehicles. The trunk latch base may crack, preventing the opening of the trunk from the inside. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the require…
NHTSA 16V231000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 21/04/2016
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2016 Kia Optima vehicles manufactured November 10, 2015, to February 12, 2016. In these vehicles, a chemical enhancer required for the for the second stage deployment of the driver's frontal air bag was not loaded, resulti…
NHTSA 20V100000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings
Date: 21/02/2020
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Optima vehicles equipped with 2.4L Gasoline Direct Injection (GDI) or 2.0L GDI Turbo engines. The low pressure fuel hose may deteriorate and crack over time due to heat generated within the engine compartment.
NHTSA 18V907000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings
Date: 19/12/2018
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2011-2017 Optima, 2012-2017 Sorento and 2011-2018 Sportage vehicles that previously received an engine replacement under recall number 17V-224, warranty, or the Knock Sensor Detection System (KSDS) Product Improvement Campaign. The h…
NHTSA 19V539000
Forward Collision Avoidance › Automatic Emergency Braking
Date: 19/07/2019
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2019 Optima vehicles equipped with Gamma 1.6L Turbo-GDI or Theta II 2.0L Turbo-GDI engines. A software error in the Forward Collision-Avoidance Assist (FCA) system may cause the braking assist function to not engage when a stationary…
NHTSA 22V093000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Delivery › Hoses, Lines/Piping, And Fittings
Date: 17/02/2022
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2014 Optima vehicles that were previously repaired under NHTSA recall number 20V-100. The low pressure fuel hose may be damaged, or missing heat-protective tape, which can result in a fuel leak.
NHTSA 12V014000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 17/01/2012
KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC. (KIA) IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2008 KIA OPTIMA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 29, 2005, THROUGH JANUARY 29, 2008, AND MODEL YEAR 2007 AND 2008 KIA RONDO VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 13, 2006, THROUGH MARCH 21, 2008. THE CLOCK SP…
NHTSA 12V014000
Air Bags › Frontal
Date: 17/01/2012
KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC. (KIA) IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2008 KIA OPTIMA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 29, 2005, THROUGH JANUARY 29, 2008, AND MODEL YEAR 2007 AND 2008 KIA RONDO VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 13, 2006, THROUGH MARCH 21, 2008. THE CLOCK SP…
NHTSA R/2023/266
Date: 13-11-2023
Certain engines may have been produced with conditions that can cause premature wear of the connecting rod bearings
NHTSA 04V180000
Fuel System, Gasoline › Storage › Tank Assembly
Date: 12/04/2004
SOME PASSENGER VEHICLES MAY CONTAIN A FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY VALVE THAT MAY NOT CLOSE PROPERLY. IF A VEHICLE WITH A FUEL TANK ASSEMBLY VALVE THAT IS NOT PROPERLY CLOSED WERE TO ROLL OVER, FUEL SPILLAGE MAY OCCUR.
NHTSA 21V331000
Service Brakes, Hydraulic › Antilock/Traction Control/Electronic Limited Slip › Control Unit/Module
Date: 10/05/2021
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2013-2015 Optima and 2014-2015 Sorento vehicles previously recalled under recall 20V-519. Brake fluid may leak inside the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit (HECU), possibly resulting in an electrical short.
NHTSA 11V153000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Lever And Linkage › Column Shift
Date: 09/03/2011
KIA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2008 OPTIMA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 29, 2005, THROUGH JUNE 13, 2007. THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SHIFT CABLE MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED INCORRECTLY, CAUSING TENSION IN THE CABLE. IF PRESENT, THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE THE C…
NHTSA 11V153000
Power Train › Automatic Transmission › Lever And Linkage › Column Shift
Date: 09/03/2011
KIA IS RECALLING CERTAIN MODEL YEAR 2006-2008 OPTIMA VEHICLES MANUFACTURED FROM SEPTEMBER 29, 2005, THROUGH JUNE 13, 2007. THERE IS A POSSIBILITY THAT THE SHIFT CABLE MAY HAVE BEEN INSTALLED INCORRECTLY, CAUSING TENSION IN THE CABLE. IF PRESENT, THIS CONDITION COULD CAUSE THE C…
NHTSA 18V161000
Hybrid Propulsion System
Date: 08/03/2018
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2017-2018 Kia Optima hybrid vehicles. These vehicles are equipped with a Voltage Protection Device (VPD), designed to protect the high voltage battery module, that may activate inadvertently.
NHTSA 17V007000
Air Bags › Frontal › Driver Side › Inflator Module
Date: 06/01/2017
Kia Motors America (Kia) has recalled one 2016 Optima vehicle. In this vehicle, the end seal for the driver's frontal air bag inflator may not have been properly installed, possibly resulting in reduced inflation of the frontal air bag in the event of a crash.
NHTSA 03V067000
Electrical System › Starter Assembly
Date: 04/03/2003
ON CERTAIN PASSENGER VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH 2.5 AND 2.7 LITER V6 ENGINES, THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKP) CASES DID NOT MEET DIMENSIONAL SPECIFICATIONS.
NHTSA 16V705000
Power Train › Axle Assembly › Axle Shaft
Date: 03/10/2016
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2016 Kia Optima vehicles manufactured November 13, 2015, to April 23, 2016 and equipped with a 2.4l engine. The right front axle driveshaft may crack and fail.
NHTSA 22V560000
Structure › Body › Roof And Pillars
Date: 01/08/2022
Kia America, Inc. (Kia) is recalling certain 2012-2013 Optima vehicles. The right and left headliner plates may not be secured properly, which can result in the plates detaching in the event of a side curtain air bag deployment.
NHTSA 18V363000
Air Bags › Air Bag/Restraint Control Module
Date: 01/06/2018
Kia Motors America (Kia) is recalling certain 2010-2013 Kia Forte, Forte Koup, 2011-2013 Kia Optima and 2011-2012 Kia Optima Hybrid and Sedona vehicles. In the event of a crash, the air bag control unit (ACU) may short circuit, preventing the frontal air bags and seat belt prete…
NHTSA 01V156000
Air Bags › Side/Window
Date: 01/05/2001
VEHICLE DESCRIPTION: PASSENGER VEHICLES. THE SIDE AIR BAG WIRE HARNESS FOR THE DRIVER POSITION COULD BE MIS-ROUTED, WHICH COULD RESULT IN IT BEING PINCHED OR CUT BY THE SEAT CUSHION TILT MECHANISM.
NHTSA 13V114000
Exterior Lighting › Brake Lights › Switch
Date: 01/04/2013
Kia Motors Corporation (Kia) is recalling certain model year 2007-2010 Rondo, model year 2007-2011 Sedona, Sorento and Sportage, model year 2010-2011 Soul, model year 2008-2011 Optima, model year 2010 Forte, model year 2007-2009 Amanti, and model year 2009 Borrego vehicles. Orig…
🔴 DASHBOARD WARNING LIGHTS — UNIVERSAL GUIDE

56 warning lights classified by urgency. Appears on your vehicle? Check the urgency level.

Show all dashboard warning lights
🔴 IMMEDIATE STOP — pull over
Oil Pressure WarningEngine
Engine Temperature WarningCooling
!BRAKE
Brake System WarningBrakes
K
Immobilizer / Key FaultSecurity
🟠 WARNING — check soon
Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) / Check EngineEngine
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF)Emissions
+−
Battery / Charging SystemElectrical
Low Fuel WarningFuel
!BRAKE
ABS WarningBrakes
!BRAKE
Brake Pad Wear IndicatorBrakes
!BRAKE
Electronic Parking Brake (EPB)Brakes
!
Power Steering WarningSteering
ESC / Stability Control FaultChassis
Tire Pressure Warning (TPMS)Chassis
Transmission Temperature WarningTransmission
Transmission / Gearbox FaultTransmission
Airbag / SRS WarningActive safety
EGR / Exhaust Gas Recirculation FaultEmissions
Catalytic Converter / Emissions FaultEmissions
AdBlue / DEF Level LowEmissions
Coolant Level LowCooling
Hybrid / EV System WarningHybrid
EV Charge System FaultHybrid
12V Battery (Hybrid/EV Auxiliary)Hybrid
S
Suspension Fault / Air SuspensionSuspension
N
CAN Bus / Network Communication FaultNetwork
Water in Fuel FilterFuel
Diesel Injector FaultFuel
!
Steering Angle Sensor FaultSteering
Turbo / Boost Pressure FaultEngine
Regenerative Braking Fault (Hybrid/EV)Hybrid
LDWS Fault (Kia)ADAS
AEB Fault (Kia)ADAS
🟡 MONITOR
Fuel Cap / Evap SystemEmissions
?
4WD / AWD SystemDrivetrain
L
Bulb Failure WarningLighting
L
Headlight Range / Leveling FaultLighting
Service / Maintenance DueMaintenance
AC
A/C System FaultHvac
Clutch Wear WarningTransmission
A
Cruise Control / ACC FaultADAS
🔵 INFORMATION
Engine Temperature Low (Blue)Cooling
Glow Plug / Diesel PreheatEngine
Traction Control / ESC OffChassis
Seatbelt ReminderActive safety
L
Rear Fog Light IndicatorLighting
A
Lane Departure / LDWS WarningADAS
A
Forward Collision Warning (FCW/AEB)ADAS
A
Blind Spot Monitor FaultADAS
A
Rear Parking Sensor / Camera FaultADAS
Windshield Washer Fluid LowMaintenance
!
Door Open WarningBody
!
Hood / Trunk Open WarningBody
Gear Shift Indicator (Manual)Transmission
Sport / Performance Mode ActiveTransmission
Drive Mode (Kia)Engine
📢 REPORTED COMPLAINTS & PROBLEMS (NHTSA)

7379 owner complaints filed with the U.S. National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) for the Kia Optima across model years 2001–2020. These are real, verified reports submitted by vehicle owners.

309 crash reports 400 fires 264 injuries 18 deaths
Complaints by model year (most reported first)
Model year 20131366
Model year 2015989
Model year 2012911
Model year 2016734
Model year 2011587
Model year 2014572
Model year 2017247
Model year 2004225
Most reported components (all years)
Engine2894
Electrical System847
Unknown Or Other778
Steering720
Air Bags537
Structure532
Sample reports
Check engine light was flashing and the car wouldn’t accelerate up to speed, wouldn’t turn over when tried to start. (MY 2014)
Steering column coupler went bad. Unable to swap out the coupler alone ($12 part) and had to get a whole new column (over $1200). Some of the Kia's around this one's make and model were recalled but not this one. Without this repair driv… (MY 2018)
Immediately after getting Kia's latest recall "Voluntary Emissions Service Campaign" software update, my transmission began to Hard-Shift between neutral and 1st gear, and when slowing down, from a gear to a neutral position with the tra… (MY 2020)
2013 OPTIMA ENGINE SEIZED DUE TO MANUFACTURING ERRORS AND KIA WONT REPLACE STATING IT DIDNT HAVE THE KSDS UPDATE. THE UPDATE DOESNT STOP THE ENGINE FROM SEIXZING ONLY LETS YOU KNOW. WHEN SEARCHING RECALLS AND COMPLAINTS NOTHING SHOWS UP… (MY 2013)

Source: NHTSA complaints database (U.S. data.gov). Figures cover production years 2001–2020.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Kia Optima have any safety recalls?

Yes — 36 official NHTSA recall campaign(s) affect this model, mainly: AIR BAGS:SIDE/WINDOW, ELECTRICAL SYSTEM:STARTER ASSEMBLY, SUSPENSION:FRONT. Check the recalls section for your exact year/VIN.

What does fault code P0003 mean on the Kia Optima?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Low This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0002 mean on the Kia Optima?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit Range/Performance This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

What does fault code P0001 mean on the Kia Optima?

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit/Open This code is among the most documented for this model — tap it in the OBD2 section for the full step-by-step guide.

Are steering problems common on the Kia Optima?

Yes — 563 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the steering. One owner reported: “TL* THE CONTACT OWNS A 2001 KIA OPTIMA. WHILE DRIVING 15 MPH, THE FRONT PASSENGER SIDE WHEEL COMPLETELY DETACHED FROM THE VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE WAS TOWED TO AN INDEPENDENT MECHANIC WHO DIAGNOSED THAT T…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are engine problems common on the Kia Optima?

Yes — 1316 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the engine. One owner reported: “I TOOK MY CAR FOR A STATE SAFETY INSPECTION AND WAS TOLD THE ENGINE CRADLE WAS BEGINNING TO SHOW RUST. I TOOK IT TO A SECOND PROVIDER WHO CONFIRMED THAT THIS WAS THE CASE. AFTER DOING SOME RESEARCH I …” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

Are electrical problems common on the Kia Optima?

Yes — 1344 of 4000 real owner reports filed with NHTSA mention the electrical. One owner reported: “My air bag light has been on and I've check everything and my seat belt don't lock when its on and the light to the seat belt goes off contented, I've tried to go to the dealer to have them fix my air…” See the owner-reported complaints section below for more.

What tyres does the Kia Optima (2001–2020) use?

The original OEM tyre size for the Kia Optima (2001–2020) is 215/55 R16. Compatible alternative sizes: ["215/55R17", "215/60R16", "235/45R18", "245/45R19", "205/65R16"]. See the Tyres section on this page to compare offers from the main suppliers.

Which OBD2 fault codes are commonly documented for the Kia Optima (2001–2020)?

Commonly documented OBD2 codes across many vehicles include: P0420, P0300, P0171. Find the full description, likely causes and estimated repair costs in the OBD2 Codes section on this page.

How often should the Kia Optima (2001–2020) be serviced?

Routine maintenance for the Kia Optima (2001–2020) typically includes an oil change every 6,000–9,000 miles (10,000–15,000 km), an air filter every 12,000–18,000 miles (20,000–30,000 km) and a brake inspection every 12,000 miles (20,000 km). Check the full plan with specific intervals in the Scheduled Maintenance section on this page.

Found what you were looking for? Explore other Kia models in our database, compare tyre offers in your size, or search a specific fault code in the TroubleAtlas OBD2 database.

Scroll to Top